?

Log in

No account? Create an account
nekocrouton
I am now thoroughly convinced that Alienware/Dell sent me a lemon. D: 
14th-Feb-2010 01:34 pm
Edgeworth Uke Tears
RAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAGE.

Just when I thought that my computer problems are over, I've got some new ones. D:

I was having trouble sometimes turning it on, but today when I was messing around on it, it decides it's just going to shut off on its own. WHAT THE FUCK. And then when I reboot it, it takes 3 tries to get the fucking thing on, and then it gives me a screen with red writing saying that "Overclocking has failed." WHAT THE FUCK.

Ugh, I bet there's a fucking power supply problem, which means that I'm probably going to have to send it back. Jesus Christ.

To make things worse, I was having trouble running Left 4 Dead 2 on it yesterday as well. D: It would go to the load screen for a campaign and then just exit out of the game. But Left 4 Dead 1 works just fine. I don't know if it's a computer problem or a Steam problem. I emailed Steam Support to see what they say, but I haven't gotten a reply yet.

I want to fucking throw this thing out of the window right now. D: Maybe I should go kill some zombies. *sigh* At least my 360 hasn't Red Ring'ed of Death... yet.

Edit: My husband was graciously on the phone with Alienware/Dell tech support, and they seem to think that it's a problem with the cooling system. Great, just great. Once again, THEY WERE SUPPOSED TO TEST ALL OF THIS SHIT OUT BEFORE THEY SENT THE PC MY WAY. WHAT THE FUCK. They're going to send a tech out here to look at it, but they probably won't be here until Wednesday. *sigh* And to make things worse, when my hubby was troubleshooting on the phone with tech support, he broke my graphics card. D: Granted, he's put a computer together and knows how to take cards in and out of PC's and stuff, but he somehow snapped a wire off of it. I want to cry, I really do. They're going to replace it when the tech comes out to look at it, but STILL. I was hoping that I'd be able to sort of use it until then. *SIGH* Luckily, I managed to snag my WIP fics that I've been working on off of it before I put it to temporary rest until the tech guy can get here. I've been kind of inspired lately, and I was going to be REALLY pissed if I couldn't do some writing. D:

I seriously think after all this is over and either my computer gets fixed or replaced, I'm going to submit a complaint to the Better Business Bureau. I mean, they advertise that the PC's they build go through testing and such to make sure that everything is fine and dandy and WORKING, which they obviously didn't do with mine. SO. FUCKING. ANGRY.
Comments 
14th-Feb-2010 07:53 pm (UTC)
.........If it's said "Overclocking has failed", then that's the problem right there. They've overclocked the processor further than it can handle stably.

Perhaps it has more to do with a cooling/temperature component. That's usually the case with random cutoffs (that, or just general overheating).

Either way, WARRANTY THAT SHIT because 99% of computer problems happen in the first week of owning it and you'd better play it safe.

Edited at 2010-02-14 07:54 pm (UTC)
14th-Feb-2010 11:15 pm (UTC)
That's what I suspected as well. I don't remember specifically ordering an overclocked processor, but perhaps that's just something that they do for gaming-quality PC's? O_o

After talking to the Dell/Alienware tech and doing some tests, they're also under the impression that the liquid cooling isn't working correctly in it. D: So, once the tech comes out here to check it out, we'll see.

Oh yeah, that shit's under warranty. It's just the standard warranty, but it's there.
14th-Feb-2010 11:17 pm (UTC)
yeah if you see the term "gaming PC" anywhere, it's probably safe to assume it's been overclocked. It's certainly a common practice.
14th-Feb-2010 08:56 pm (UTC)
*hugs tight* I think you should send it back and tell DELL they fail at life.

I'll kill zombies with you ♥
14th-Feb-2010 11:20 pm (UTC)
*snuggles* I'm starting to think so too. >_>

Yay!! <3 I should be around later if you're gonna be on. :3
14th-Feb-2010 11:39 pm (UTC)
I'll log on as soon as I'm done with this paper.

Epic icon is epic.
15th-Feb-2010 01:15 am (UTC)
Hehe, all right.

Have another one? XD
15th-Feb-2010 01:31 am (UTC)
Love it. :D

And still working on paper >.>
14th-Feb-2010 09:35 pm (UTC)
:(

EEP @ the overclocking error. i mean...isn't that part of the reason it took so long to assemble in the first place?

i hope things get straightened out soon.
14th-Feb-2010 11:22 pm (UTC)
YES. EXACTLY. One of the reasons why it takes so long to get to you to begin with is because they supposedly do all these "quality assurance" tests and such to make sure that everything runs flawlessly. *snorts* Not the case here.

*cries* I sure hope so too. ;_;
This page was loaded Aug 22nd 2018, 6:57 am GMT.