?

Log in

No account? Create an account
nekocrouton
Steam ate my friendslist... WRRRRRRRYYY? D: 
23rd-Feb-2010 05:30 pm
Ellis Pouty Face
I logged into Steam and I went to click on the "Friends" button to see who's on. Usually a list pops up with a bunch of icons of each friend and such but...

IT'S GONE. D: WTF STEAM? RAAAAAAGE.

So yeah, if you're wondering why I'm sending a friend request again, THAT'S WHY. If it's not one thing, it's another. Either I'm struggling with my POS computer, or Steam decides to fuck me over. Great.

I'm not super angry, just annoyed. I mean, I only had 18 friends on my list, BUT STILL.

If this happened to my Xbox Live Friendslist I would be SUPER RAGING right now.

...I just checked the Steam forums, and apparently I'm not the only one with this problem. Thank goodness. ^_^;; I hope they fix it. D:
Comments 
23rd-Feb-2010 11:35 pm (UTC)
Ooh that figures why you did not respond to me ahaha! I wanted to ask you to play L4D with me. XD
23rd-Feb-2010 11:40 pm (UTC)
I'll play!! :3

But yeah, apparently Steam ate a LOT of users' friendslists. D: It's all over the forums.
23rd-Feb-2010 11:42 pm (UTC)
That sucks man. >: Steam was acting up for me as well earlier, but it was the browser for "community" that didn't work and I was like "wtf". But I'd rather have that glitch up than my f-list. o_o

But I'm waiting for a friend right now who I promised to roleplay with today sdafg. I'll give you a message when she leaves, if I'm not tired by then cause it's nearly 1AM. Oh me and my messed up sleeping patterns.
23rd-Feb-2010 11:48 pm (UTC)
Hehe, all right. Steam's servers are acting all wonky now, so I wouldn't trust them to work correctly at the moment. D: I think they're trying to fix the problem. It sort of got fixed, but not quite. D:
23rd-Feb-2010 11:49 pm (UTC)
Damn them servers. I hope everything is back to normal by the time I get L4D2 and TF2 sdafg.
24th-Feb-2010 12:28 am (UTC)
That's weird, I hope they fix it soon D:
I still got you on my list though hmmmmmmm
24th-Feb-2010 12:55 am (UTC)
They sort of fixed it. Of course, I ended up re-sending friends requests to a lot of people so now my friendslist is split up in Friends and Invitations. D:
This page was loaded Sep 25th 2018, 3:19 pm GMT.