?

Log in

No account? Create an account
nekocrouton
Could "The Passing" be released this Friday? :O 
23rd-Mar-2010 06:04 pm
Nick Makin' It Look Easy
I just found this on the Steam forums of all places.

http://www.xbox.com/en-US/community/calendar/default.htm

Granted, it doesn't say exactly what's going on with L4D2 this Friday but... could it be? Plus there's apparently a big sale on L4D2 on Steam that ends this Thursday.

Although I think I still DO NOT WANT. I don't want one of the L4D survivors to die, and I sure as hell don't want any implied Ellis/Zoey. :/

*pouts*

And to make things worse, I have to work Friday. Well FML.

The only good thing that's come out of today so far is that Dell/Alienware put a sound card in my PC that I didn't ask for. :3
Comments 
(Deleted comment)
24th-Mar-2010 07:41 am (UTC)
*clings* Me too, me too. D:
23rd-Mar-2010 10:15 pm (UTC)
sob dont want Ellis/Zoey
but nooooooo why didn't I know about this sale ;^; I bought my copy just before this OTL
24th-Mar-2010 07:42 am (UTC)
I don't either. D: DO NOT WANT. Plus, how fucking predictable is that? Ugh.

Aww, that sucks. ^_^;; *pets*
23rd-Mar-2010 10:19 pm (UTC)
I wish there were details. :|
24th-Mar-2010 07:42 am (UTC)
Me too. :/
23rd-Mar-2010 10:58 pm (UTC)
FRIDAY?! Why is everything happening on fucking Friday?! XP I go on holiday for two weeks and everything seems to be happening while I'm away. I'm missing the Pokemon HeartGold and SoulSilver release too.

I'm gonna have to wait until I come back then. Sadness.

Also, I do not want Ellis/Zoey either. I'm gonna be making jokes about Nick and Ellis in a sex shop and a gay bar and maybe be picturing Nick in a wedding dress instead.
24th-Mar-2010 07:44 am (UTC)
Oh no! :O Well, it's not official that it's happening on Friday, but I don't know what other event Xbox Live has planned for L4D2 on Friday. Plus Steam's sale on L4D2 is over on Thursday... AND the sale was called "Passing the Savings on to you" or something like that... Passing... THE PASSING. It all makes sense. XD

Ellis/Zoey DO NOT WANT. D: But yes, Nick and Ellis are totally going to be going to sex shops and gay bars. :3 Ahahaha. Nick in a wedding dress? WIN. XD
24th-Mar-2010 09:05 am (UTC)
XD Either way I bet something is gonna happen with it while I'm away. Oh well, just something to look forwards to when I get back then X3
24th-Mar-2010 11:54 pm (UTC)
Haha, probably. XD Well, way to look at the bright side, then! :3
23rd-Mar-2010 11:23 pm (UTC)
Awh man that sale is definitely tempting. I wonder if I can buy the PC version before the 25th, I need to check if I have enough balance. Hngghhhh I'll get it next month or die trying either way >:C
Isn't the Passing gonna be free for the PC though? Mmmm I'm still kinda "not sure if want" about playing it ;;

Kudos on the sound card by the way haha <3
24th-Mar-2010 07:47 am (UTC)
DO EET. DO EET. I WANT TO PLAY WITH YOU. XD

Yeah, I'm pretty sure the DLC will be free on PC, but I'm still going to buy it for the 360 as well. ^_^;; Just because I play with both communities. :3 I'm still "Not sure if want" as well, though. :/

Haha, thanks. XD I was all confused because I plugged in my speakers and they didn't work and I was like, "WTF?" So I had to call up my husband and he told me to look in the back of my computer and that's when I discovered that I had a bonus sound card. XD
24th-Mar-2010 12:41 pm (UTC)
Auuugh I'll probably end up getting it by the end of next month, if I blow my card balance now I'll have to pay huge procents for it being empty :1 *siiiiiiiiigh* WELL THIS TIME I'M GETTING IT FOR SURE AND I CAN'T WAIT TO PLAY WITH YOU C: Except I'm kinda on the shy-ish side, I'm not that good at the second part of the game as I am at the first xD probably cause I've played it like over a zillion times.

Is it a good sound card though? C:
24th-Mar-2010 11:55 pm (UTC)
Awwww. As long as you're going to get it eventually! :3 And no need to be shy, there'll be faggotry abound. XD

So far the sound card is very nice, yes. :3
24th-Mar-2010 12:00 am (UTC)
I sure hope it is this Friday... been rewatching videos about it like crazy and itching to play already!
24th-Mar-2010 07:48 am (UTC)
We'll just have to wait and see, I guess. :3
24th-Mar-2010 12:12 am (UTC)
IDK I'M WAITING TO HAVE AN OPINION UNTIL I PLAY IT. :3c I'm still ridiculously excite son.
24th-Mar-2010 07:49 am (UTC)
Ugh, I'm not really as excited about it as I was when it was originally announced. All the news about it has made me want to play it less and less. :/ I'll still play it, though. ^_^;;
(Deleted comment)
24th-Mar-2010 11:53 pm (UTC)
It should! But alas, it now looks like it's not.
This page was loaded Jul 18th 2018, 7:55 pm GMT.