?

Log in

No account? Create an account
nekocrouton
So booooooooooored. AND RAGE. XD 
23rd-Jan-2010 11:08 pm
NELLIS IS FUCKING CANON
Ugh, I'm so freaking bored right now. I've been trying to work on my Nick/Ellis fanfic, but it's like pulling teeth. D: I could turn on the 360 to play some L4D2, but I don't really feel like it right now. There's nothing on TV, the internet is actually sort of boring, and ARRRRGH. Normally my LJ friendslist moves somewhat during the day, but it's been like a snail today. D:

Maybe I need to start getting more hours at work. Haha. PSYCHE.

I played L4D2 on the PC again today, trying to get through Dark Carnival. MY FAVORITE CAMPAIGN. <3 Since I'm a wuss and I'm afraid to play on Steam, I just went ahead and started up a single-player campaign with the EVER SO AWESOME AI. Ugh. I guess I could try and play on Steam, but I don't want to give my husband's account a bad rep or anything like that. ^_^;; Oh, and thanks to everyone's tips and such, I now have an Xbox 360 controller plugged into the PC that works like a charm. :3

I breezed through the first 2 levels, no problem. Witches, Tanks, horde, piece of cake. The third level with the rollercoaster was a little tricky, though. Mostly because of the fabulous AI. I was cruising along on the rollercoaster, and halfway through a Hunter pounces me. As sexy as it is to have a Hunter on Ellis, I got incapped. D: STUPID AI NOT SAVING ME FAST ENOUGH. Somehow by this point, I was in black and white, and I was smacking Nick around trying to get him to heal me. HEAL YOUR MAN, DAMN IT. Finally he did, and I kept on going on my merry way. I get through the tunnel and I'm about to go down the hill to where you turn off the rollercoaster when Mr. Smoker grabs me. And drags me off the tracks. D: The AI finally saved me, but I had to get back ON the tracks and go around and through the tunnel AGAIN. By now I was in yellow and going a little slower. Ugh. One thing that made me laugh when I was going through the tunnel was that Ellis said "Chicka-chicka-chicka-chicka" like making little train noises as he was on the tracks. IT WAS SO FUCKING CUTE. I was grinning like a madwoman. :D Eventually I get to the booth to turn off the ride without getting raped too badly by infected. Somehow one of the AI found a medkit and healed me, and we made our merry way to the safe room.

The fourth level. FUCKING A. I hate the Barns sometimes, I really do. Just for that crescendo at the end. D: URGGH. I went through it about 3 times, epically failing at the end for some stupid reason or another. One of the times I was pounced by a Hunter and the AI didn't do shit about it. Or I'd just get swarmed and run out of ammo or some shit. I think one of the times the AI got boomed and couldn't see me, so I was left there to die. URGH. Finally, on the fourth time, I managed to get through and I was like, "All right! Safe room's ahead, I FINALLY fucking did it." Until I see the FUCKING TANK IN THE SAFE ROOM. WTF? WHAT THE FUCK? FUCK YOU AI DIRECTOR, FUCK YOU. Needless to say, it didn't end well. I got incapped by Mr. Tank, and I was hoping that the AI would take it out so that I could get pulled back up and everything would be unicorns and rainbows. Nope, the Tank decides to take his 'roid rage out on me and kill me. D: So then I ragequit. XD *sigh* I really need to play with actual human people on the PC I think.

I've been playing 1 vs. 100 on XBox Live a lot, and I went to the web page to look at what kind of trivia they were having tonight. (Nothing special, unfortunately.) They have a "Host Bios" page, so out of curiosity I clicked on it. Just to learn more about that douche Chris Cashman I suppose. XD Turns out that the blonde-haired host whore, her voice is done by the same chick who voices Zoey in L4D and Cortana from Halo. Her name's Jen Taylor. Interesting. :3
Comments 
24th-Jan-2010 04:20 am (UTC)
I can't fucking believe you got a Tank in the saferoom. X;D

Xbox Live has been boring all day. There's no one around to play with and when there is, everyone is playing different games. XD It's been fail all day. I think I'm actually gonna sleep before 2 am for once. D: LJ has been the same.

ROFL THEY SHOULD'VE MADE HER LOOK LIKE ZOEY OMG >:(
24th-Jan-2010 04:27 am (UTC)
I KNOW, RIGHT? It reminds me of that night we had of fail on Dark Carnival Advanced. XD Didn't that time either you or Duckie end up running into a Tank in the safe room too? THAT WAS BULLSHIT.

Yeah, I've been popping onto Xbox.com every now and again to see who's on, and it's been kind of boring looking. D: HOW DARE PEOPLE HAVE LIVES. Haha. I went to bed last night at 2am I think. I might go to bed earlier tonight, we'll see. D: I might try to persuade my husband to play a game of L4D2 with me or something. Haha.

THEY REALLY SHOULD HAVE. THAT WOULD BE AWESOME. Instead she looks all annoying. D: But now that I think about it, I can hear the Zoey in her voice when she speaks.
24th-Jan-2010 04:29 am (UTC)
Oh man, I'm not the only one who found the internet going very slow today? D| No big updates on ygallery or LJ or Gaia or Deviant art, alot of my friends on yim are offline, and I don't feel like working on my art...

Still, sounds like you were atleast having a bit of fun playing XD too bad I suck at first person shooters.
24th-Jan-2010 04:40 am (UTC)
Ah, so the internet has been going slow for you too? IT'S NOT JUST ME. XD But yeah... not much for new porn on y!Gallery or anything like that. *sighs* I guess I could open up one of my messengers if I felt like it...

Yeah, I had fun, until I got thoroughly owned. ^_^;; The AI for the game is just awful... it got worse in this game. ;_; I used to suck at FPS, until I started playing L4D. :3 I bet I'd still suck at Halo and stuff, though. XD
24th-Jan-2010 04:59 am (UTC)
i'm on xblox live right now and I HAVE NO IDEA WHAT TO DO

i tried to play some Portal: Still Alive advanced maps but it was really hard and i ragequit after like 5 minutes x_x

and on L4D2 today's theme is Insufferable Douchebags Talking on the Mic, apparently. i quit a survival game - not because the players were like, bad or anything, it was just, OOOOOMG SHUT UUUUUUUP.

re: L4D2 AI - i love how the AI gets WORSE the more trouble you're in. they're awesome at using their health packs on you when you're at 50% health and shooting special infected a billion feet away but when you're DYING IN FRONT OF THEM they're like, 'lol whut? O HAY i need to take my pills now!'

i remember reading a profile on Jen Taylor at one point and she's in like...every game in existence, lol. it's kinda neat.
24th-Jan-2010 05:10 am (UTC)
LOL, your icon is SO appropriate. XD

Haha. Normally I like it when people talk and stuff, but sometimes it's just like, SHUT THE FUCK UP ALREADY.

Pffft, I know right? The more trouble you're in, the more they tend to ignore you and LEAVE YOU THERE TO DIE. Ugh.

This video pretty much sums up how awesome the AI is:



Oh yeah? I'll have to go check out her profile then. I know that she's done a crapload of voice work. :3

Edited at 2010-01-24 05:11 am (UTC)
24th-Jan-2010 05:32 am (UTC)
NICK/FACEPALM OTP!!!

i tried to just ignore it for awhile, but....man, i really can't take people constantly saying EVERYTHING they're thinking out loud. it's like, hey i can see crazy shit is happening, you don't have to notify me every single time you do something you think is awesome/you're in trouble/are bleeding out.

the thing is, half the time they don't even LEAVE, they're like, standing right there staring at the hunter eating off your face and it's like they're WEIGHING THEIR OPTIONS, and then after some serious thought, saving you might be the best thing to do. adfklsnckaewj;

AHAHAHAHAHA THIS VID THIS VID!

COACH SCREAMING 'NOOOOOOOOOO' AS HE FALLS TO HIS DOOM IS MY FAVORITE PART.
24th-Jan-2010 09:04 am (UTC)
jenn hale was zoey? no shit. she's also fem!shepard in mass effect

sorry u'm druknknf
24th-Jan-2010 06:16 pm (UTC)
LOL. XD No, Jen Taylor was Zoey. Different from Jenn Hale. ^_^;;

I hope that you had fun drinking? 8D
24th-Jan-2010 03:16 pm (UTC)
I have to say that this Saturday was one of the most boring Saturday's I've ever had. The internet was boring & no one was online on XBL,of course my friend Dean came on at like 1am & I managed to get like 2 hours of L4D2 in but technically that was Sunday. Looks like today is going to be the same T_____T And all that's on TV on Sundays is like constant repeats & catch ups.

That is so weird about the Tank, I was playing Dark Carnival,we were just about to turn on the merry go round & I was like " Hold on guys I can hear a Tank. " of course the guys didn't pay much attention,then we turned the merry go round off,Dean made his way to the tunnel of love safe room & he's like " There's a Tank in the safe room ! " & I was like " I told you there was a Tank. " BUT LAWL A TANK IN THE TUNNEL OF LOVE. TANK OF LOVE.


I don't know if the European blonde-haired host whore is different from the American one but I do know that the European one has an English accent.
24th-Jan-2010 06:31 pm (UTC)
Sounds like I'm not the only one who's had a boring weekend then. ^_^;; There won't be much on TV over here either. D: I might try to torture myself by attempting to get through Dark Carnival on the PC again. I refuse to bump it down to Easy though, my pride won't let me.

OMG, a Tank in the Tunnel of Love? I've never seen it spawn there before. D: That's freaking hilarious. XD Looks like the AI director was hating on you guys too. D:

The American one definitely doesn't have any sort of accent, so I'm guessing that it's two different people? You can hear the Zoey in her voice as she speaks. :3 I looked at a page on Facebook for one of the European versions, and the hostess has the same dress but different hair. :3
(Deleted comment)
25th-Jan-2010 11:02 pm (UTC)
I KNOOOOOOOWWW!! D:
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
This page was loaded Jun 22nd 2018, 11:00 am GMT.